Sunday, 25 January 2015

What's in my makeup bag

Hello everyone! 
Hope you're all doing well!
I know it's abit late but better late than never right? haha!

So I'm back in the new year with a new blogpost- What I carry in my makeup bag.

Majority of people are probably wondering "Why does a guy need a makeup bag?"
Simply because I am quite conscious with how I present myself and this bag contains the essentials I need to prep myself for the whole day. 

So I can actually prepare my face for a night out after work or if I'm at a friends house and need to go somewhere after etc. Also my position at work kind of requires us to present ourselves well so this bag has it :D

Does this mean I wear makeup on a daily basis? I wouldn't say daily but pretty much everytime I leave the house for a bit of time. Now when I say I wear makeup, this doesn't mean my face is completely makeup- the main things I do are my eyebrows, abit of eyeliner on the outer corners to define my eyes, lipbalm/tint. Voila 

Anyway! Let's get started on the post!

This is the makeup bag I carry around almost everywhere when I'm out. Despite it being quite bulky, it is still in my bag regardless. 

It's the Shu Uemura 6 Heart Princess limited holiday collection in 2013 and they gave this bag if you bought a certain amount of products from that line from what I remember. 

It's a super cute bag with 3 compartments/sections which is super convenient for organising certain things in different sections with a zipper to close up the whole bag.

Lets start off with my number 1 essentials - eyebrow pencils, eyeliners, mascaras and sharpener.

To me eyebrows are SUPER important as it frames the face and also can change up your look. Because my resting face makes me look as if I'm bored or angry all the time - I tend to sport for a straight brow shape and sometimes slightly slanted down like Makoto from FREE! what I like to call the "yasashii" brows. 
What I'm currently using to draw my brows is the Gorgeous Cosmetic brow pencil; I usually use this to draw the tails of my brows and fill in the outer third of my brows where it's sparse.  

To complete the brow- I use the ETUDE house Color my brows in the color natural to tint my brows (which are currently blonde) and also tint the skin in the middle blending in with the darker color of the drawn tail. This is also used to groom and tame the hairs on my brows so they're not pointing in all directions. 
Sometimes I also like to use the "Maybelline Sky Curves" mascara to tint my brows for days where I want dark brows (before I bleached my hair). I rarely wear mascara so they're mainly for my brows haha.

Lastly to soften up the brows - I use the spooly from the Kevyn Aucoin's brow precision crayon which is really nice and soft so when you soften the edges- it is not completely brushing off what you have drawn. I use to use this crayon to draw my brows as the color I bought was in ash blonde which was a really nice color that blended with my bleached blonde brows however since it ran out - I've just kept it for the spooly. 
I've decided not to repurchase the crayon only because it costed $70 AUD which killed me everytime it broke off because I was drawing too hard QAQ.

The nude eyeliner on the far left is for highlighting the under brows and also to highlight my nose bridge and cupids bow especially at night when I'm going out and I need a more kick in highlighting. Also use it to line my waterliner when my eyes are abit red especially when I wear contact lenses. By doing so - I look more awake and not tired or strained. This one here is the "Rimmel Exaggerate" in the color "In the Nude".

A brown eyeliner pencil is one of the most versatile thing where you can use it to do your eyeliner and contour for your nose and for the side of your cheeks. Here I use a cheap 2 dollar one I bought from the chinese dollar store which they don't have any more. It's super pigmented and creamy and very blendable which makes it even easier for other use.

And lastly a sharpener is a must especially when you do your brows- it's good to have a somewhat sharp tip for great precision especially on that arch.

Because I wear contact lenses on almost a daily basis- Contact lens compact consisting of contact lens case and tweezers along with eyedrops is a big must! 

The lens case is filled up with saline solution just incase a friend or myself forget or lose our lens case and we need to store out lenses when our eyes are getting irritating (especially a whole day of wearing lenses).

Eyedrops is a must for someone else or myself when our eyes are feeling dry. Usually I carry a 4-pack but as you can see, there's only 2 left soo they've been really useful haha.

Moving to the face- sunscreen/moisturiser and face primer.

Rather than carrying a bottle of sunscreen or moisturiser, I put them in these contact lens cases (which have been used before and cleaned out) which I cut up to make individual pots. You'll be surprised how much content one pot can hold and will last up to 3 applications on the face.

There are days where you just got to reapply your sunscreen especially when you're in the sun. For me - I use to walk back to the station and home from work when my car broken down and because the sun was blazing even in the afternoon - sunscreen was a must!

Why the primer? When I'm about to go out at night after work - I like to remove everything I had on my face beforehand and wash my face. Because I've removed everything - I still want my face to have a layer that separates the makeup and the skin/skincare at the same time keeping my makeup put and not make my face shiny.

Some makeup tools and a compact are very useful as well :D
I carry a compact that has a mirror to set my face so that it controls the oils and shine on my face while keeping the other layers on my face put. This compact has a tinge of color which gives me a very light coverage. 

Even though the compact comes with a sponge- I prefer to use a brush and hence I carry some of the travel size brushes. This is Shu Uemura 6 Heart Princess travel size brushes which comes with a powder brush, mini foundation/concealer brush, lip/eyeliner brush and a flat eyeshadow brush. All are versatile and great on the go.

I tend to keep the compact together in the brush case just because what I need to use the compact is there. Also because my makeup bag is quite bulky- I also keep other small things in the brush bag slot as well.

More products to complete the base for the face :D (Hey that rhymes) : Highlighting trio compact, Foundation stick, concealer.

Going from left to right:
The first thing is a trio highlighting compact/palette by Elizabeth Arden. Usually I highlight my features when I go out at night where photos will be taken. The trio is great as I can use different colors for different areas of my face to highlight for example the pink on my cupids bow and inner eye corner while the yellow on my nose bridge and cheek bones. It also comes with a small retractable brush next to it which isn't the best but It does the job.

Next is foundation and here is the Maybelline FIT me stick foundation. As I've mentioned this before in one of my previous blogpost - I have a love and hate relationship with this foundation. Overall it's a super convenient foundation in a stick form to take along where I can just draw on my face and blend with my clean hands or brush without making a mess and also it sets to a powder finish. However you still need to set it with a light dust of setting powder just so it doesn't move as this foundation transfers.

Lastly is concealer and this is one where I've tried recently and can see why so many bloggers and beauty experts/gurus recommend-  Maybelline Instant Age Rewind Dark Circle Eraser. Super compact packaging and also easy application for days where I look extremely tired. It is slightly on the lighter side of my skin color in summer (more suitable for winter) so I also use this as a highlighter. 

To finish off the entire face - some lip products!
Lip balms are a big must for me as I like to keep my lips moisturised and hydrated. I'm too use to the feeling of lipbalm on my lips and just can't go without it. I'd keep touching my lips and pursing my lips if they were dry. So here I have the EOS lipbalm in Honeydew.

Because my natural lip color is on the purple side which makes me look kind of dead- I like to add a little bit of color to my lips. Here I have the VDL Triple Shot Tint bar which gives my lips a nice gradient tint like what the koreans have.

There are times where I need to remove makeup or made a mistake and need to clean up before reapplying and a small sample size makeup removing cleansing oil is perfect for on the go :)
Oils are more efficient at removing makeup and also last long as a little goes a very long way. This is the CLIO Makeup Away Cleansing Oil that I used in my night skincare regime video.

A small spray bottle filled with water, green tea or orange blossom water is super handy especially on hot weather where your face just needs to be hydrated or freshened up just with a few sprays onto the face. This not only freshens or hydrates the face, but also can set your makeup. 

Speaking of tools earlier, here are some that are very useful to have along: Tissues, Cotton buds, cotton pads, blotting paper, eyelid tape.

Tissues - self explanitory. You just need a pack of tissues no matter where you go (almost) haha!

Cotton buds/Q-tips are super great disposable tools for cleaning up makeup, for blending eyeshadow/eyeliner, for popping pimples without using your hands, etc.

I carry some cotton pads for when removing makeup or when I just need to swipe my face to tone the skin after spraying my face or just to simply dry my face.

Blotting paper is a big must must! Especially for my combination skin where I get pretty oily and shiny in summer. Also super great to blot the skin before doing touchup on makeup especially if you're going to fix your base makeup.

I like to carry some extra eyelid tape just for days where my eyes are uneven (pretty much everyday).

I am super duper conscious with me smelling bad. Maybe because whenever I am near someone who has a bad body odour and when the smell just hits me, I just can't overlook it. 
SO! I always must carry a small deodorant with me (here I have a roll-on one) and a small spray bottle filled with cologne to freshen up.
I guess this is why my friends says things like "it smells like Danny" LOLOL!

Lastly in my bag is this umm ... thing LOL! One side has a narrow mirror which is super handy and the other side is a lint brush which is surprisingly really good to have especially because my work pants attract dust so easily so yeah. It's portable and flat so no hassle carrying it in my makeup bag :D

So that's it for this post. Thank you so much for reading, sorry it was really long. Actually wanted to keep it simple but ... guess that failed LOL! Hope you do find it somewhat enjoying to read :)

Until then,
Stay well & Take care!

Thursday, 27 November 2014

Relaxing afternoon : Shu Uemura's Shupette opinion + lunch with Inugami + Michelle Phan's book

Good evening everyone!
Hope you're all doing well!

This afternoon Inugami cos and I decided to meet up and have a late lunch and have some dessert and chill at a cafe. What we called "sibling date" because we cosplayed the siblings from Kyoukai no Kanata where I was Hiroomi Nase and she was Mitsuki Nase and so we're pretty much known as the siblings being gross to each other.

ANYWAY! College finished early today for me since it's the last week and so I decided to catch the train and head to the city early. 

Got to the city around 1pm and because I was 2 hours early, decided to browse around the city since it's been a while that I've been to the city to browse. 

Walked mainly towards the Westfields area and had a look around what's new. Definitely seeing the Christmas spirit coming strong with the decorations and tree all set up and with shops having christmas specials (especially the cosmetic counters)

Speaking of cosmetic counters- I did drop by Shu Uemura's counter in David Jones and OH MY GOD- they finally stocked in the Shupette collection

Apparently it was stocked for 2 weeks now with their limited extravagant lashes all sold out since they only stocked 7 in Sydney. I don't even know why 7 considering last year's 6 Heart Princess stocked in 10 of their extravagant black princess feather lashes per store in Sydney (so 20 in total). 

ANYWAY rant aside - I did have a play with some of the products and I am very extremely tempted for the 3 glitter set. I should've taken pictures when the sales assistant asked me to but rather than glitter - it was more like loose shimmer pigments which was gorgeous. 3 bottles of different glitter colors for $65 AUD. So around $22 per bottle which I thought was quite reasonable considering it's a limited collection and the amount is pretty standard with what you get from La Femme or Mehrons which cost around $18. So I might come back to get that. 

Speaking of lashes earlier - they did have the limited edition top and bottom lashes which costed $35 which consist of a pair of 3 individual triangle top lashes and 3 individual triangle bottom lashes. The design is super cute that can be easily worn out to spice your look up both edgy and cute. Very tempted.

Another thing that really interested me was the cushion blush which came in two colors - pink and coral. The pink one stood out to me more as the coral was more on the tangerine orange side which isn't really my forte kind of colour (even though I don't wear blush almost at all but for people wise). I can't remember the exact price for one of it but I remember it ranged from $35 - $45 AUD. I'm not use to buying blushes with a price like that so for me personally it is on the higher side, but much tempted.

Last but not least is the cleansing oil. Shu Uemura does amazing cleansing oil removing makeup and hydrating your voice without that super greasy feeling that you would get from extra virgin olive oil or with some other cleansing oils. It's the same usual formula as their original just with a limited Shupette bottle aka there's the cat on it. $135 for the large bottle and there's a cat on it. Pretty reasonable.

There was a special that if you purchase 3 items from the Shupette collection you get the rectangular flat makeup bag with one of the side was super fluffy. I guess you could use it to clean your phone or tablet screen HAHAHA
The other was purchase 4 items and get a makeup bag which was more cylindrical but IT CAME WITH A POMPOM WHICH I WANT. OMG THE POMPOM QAQ. *calm down* yeah. 

So in saying the above - I may come back after I get my pay and after the Sephora launch on December 5th and may purchase something from the Shupette collection. *eyezooms that pompom*

Moving along, I did drop by Uniqlo and I have to say that I am really impressed compared to the pop up store. I felt the pop up store lacked alot but then again it's a pop up store for a reason (duh Danny). But when I say lacking - it just felt like things were overpriced to when I was in Japan. But hey this is Australia so can't be helped :( 

But yeah! I was quite amazed how big and organised the store was as it legit felt like I was in Japan's Uniqlo and the prices were quite reasonable such as men's all-purpose shorts being $10.00, men's cashmere v-neck sweater $30 (quality was really nice and light), and tailored slim fit busines pants $50.00. Sorry ladies - I only went to the men's section :O I will definitely drop by again and purchase things :D 

THE ONLY THING I WAS EYEZOOMING WAS THE DISPLAY MANNEQUINS. Australia is approaching- wait no, it's summer at the moment so it's been EXTREMELY hot lately with average of 38-40 degrees celsius weather. YET Uniqlo presents these mannequins that's dressed as if it was fall or winter! As if I'm going to layer a puffer jacket on a long sleeve checkered dress shirt paired with slim denim jeans. TOO HOT. I understand it's just suggestion to style but ITS TOO HOT, looking at it makes me sweat :O! LMAO

ANYWAY- killed time for an hour and had an hour left so decided to find somewhere a powerpoint was available and I can chill for an hour to charge for my phone. So I stopped by Tom n Toms cafe in Townhall, ordered a mint mocha ice blend and chilled for an hour until Inugami came (she had college till 3). Thank goodness for powerpoint being available because my phone charged from 15% to 65%. PHEW*

Met up with the retarded  Inugami and we made our way to Ramen-kan situated across the entertainment centre near Chinatown and Market City. Inu ordered tonkotsu ramen while I got the terriyaki hamburg with sashimi bentou set, with a salmon sashimi side for Inugami since she was craving salmon (this imouto).
Lunch was super yummy and very filling :D

After that we made our way to Tom n Toms cafe on George Street near Capitol Theatre to have dessert :D We ordered green tea latte blended ice and honey butter toast which was like the honey brick toast you get in cafes in Korea. Both was super good and complimented well.

That's all I really have to say about eating LOL! Was just super good having food. :D
Hilarious thing though THAT I'M NOT GOING TO FORGOT.  When our order at Tom n Toms was ready, I offered to carry the tray with our drinks and food down to our seats (since we say downstairs) and she offered to hold her phone and my phone which I was holding.  As soon as I bring the tray and start walking down the stairs - the genius drops both phones LOL! IMAGINE SHE WAS HOLDING THE TRAY. Aiyohhhhhh LMAO.

So that was the highlight of the day.

My friend Sera finished work and dropped by the cafe and met up with us to chill before we head home together. Sera had collected the book that she bought for me and gave it to me too QAQ <3

It was Michelle Phan's book that I've been searching everywhere online to ship it to Australia. Because I went on Michelle's website and she stated that her book is located internationally and I didn't see Australia being on the list so I was quite upset. Searched on Amazon in the states only to find that they don't ship to Australia. EVEN MORE DISAPPOINTING. AND THEN SERA TELLS ME THAT KINOKUNIYA STOCKS THEM. Oh my god ....... I do not even. LOL!

So yeah! I've been pretty occupied with the book and already have read 1/3 of the book. 

So far I am really enjoying the book as it is very inspiring to know Michelle's background and how she started off. It's also an amazing guide to life despite the book titled "Make Up". It consists of guides for makeup, skincare, styling tips, career, goals, overcoming difficulties. I have learnt alot even though I'm only 1/3 into the book as mentioned earlier and only reached the first segment of the makeup section. So I do hope to read more into it and just throw a quick thankyou to Michelle for putting this book together and sharing her background story and knowledge. Also super thanks to my friend Sera for getting me it <3 QURL I OWE YOU.

And that's pretty much it for today really, sorry that there's massive lack of image and huge amount of boring text. Will do my best to take more pictures.

Until then, stay well & take care!

Tuesday, 18 November 2014

Alysha's Birthday at The Winery

Howdy everyone! Hope you're all doing well!

Finally college and work etc has calmed down and I can get back in focus with blogging and everything else! :D

Had dinner at The Winery in Surry Hills with a couple of friends on Saturday 15th November 2014 for a friend's birthday and had an awesome fun night.

As much as I love my food, I actually don't know much about restaurants and ratings etc. All I know is that if it taste good combining with the right flavors and textures then it's all good. haha
So when my cousin suggested The Winery, I really didn't have much knowledge of it besides the fact alot of people go there soo... it must be good? hahaha But anyway our group of friends and I trust my cousin's taste (well at least 99% of the time) so she made a booking for this date to celebrate a birthday for our friend Alysha for her 24th. (Finally you're my age) LOL

The restaurant was located in the hearts of Surry Hills situated at the back of a close that had other restaurants, cafes and bars around. Very vintage and rustic looking with a two level indoor dining area and an outdoor dining area as well surrounded by plans and sculptures. As the name suggested, the restaurant definitely did have the winery appeal with its use of polished dark wood/timber. Very rustic just the way I like it.

Actually to be honest I just really like being in the Surry Hills-Paddington area. I rarely go to this area and it definitely reminded me of Melbourne after my recent trip there for PAX 2014. All the fashion and food~ such hipster <3. hahaha! So I do hope to go out in this area more :D

Anyway got side tracked there - apparently my cousin tried to book a table for us indoors upstairs however it was already booked out and occupied by a wedding which we did get to see the groom and the bride and everyone walking in. Which was great because everyone clapped and cheered them on as congrats :D

MOVING ON- FOOD. Not gonna be too critical, well nothing really to criticise since it everything was yummy hahaha.

We all ordered drinks to start off- I ordered the Pound for Pound cocktail which had Tanqueray Gin, earl grey, almond, lemon, and peach bitters. In all honesty it just tasted like a Mojito with more of a zest since the lemon and peach bitters really took over more and couldn't really taste the hints of the earl grey or almond. Overall a really satisfying quenching cocktail to start off. However starting before our meal came was kinda a bad idea since we kinda went hyper already all giggly LOL! 

So we all shared an appetizer and ordered two servings of their sausage roll consisting of veal and chorizo served with a fresh salsa as the tomato sauce.
Was really a good start as it is definitely not your typical sausage roll. The perfect amount of pastry that's light and puffed with a light crisp that holds together a generous filling. The part I liked most would probably be the slightly chunky sauce or the salsa. It has a perfect balance of sweetness to tartness that doesn't taste like your typical tomato sauce. Pairing the sauce with the sausage roll = simply delicious.

For mains - everyone ordered something different. I originally wanted the clam pasta which sounded really good BUT our really nice waiter told us about some specials and so I opted for the pasta special consisting of asparagus, creme fraiche, fresh caviar and fresh salmon. Sounds really good doesn't it especially the salmon part hahaha! I actually thought fresh salmon as in raw salmon pieces was gonna be in it but it was cooked- either way , YUMMMM.

We did order sides as well for the rest of us to share - a garden salad that was lightly tossed with sherry vinegar and a potato bake. The salad was probably the slight let down for me as it was slightly over seasoned with salt so it was on the saltier side but that could be just me since my palate is definitely on the sweet side. However the potato bake was just yum! It wasn't your typical chunk or thick slices of potato stacked or tossed with cheese sprinkled on top and then baked. It was more like a ratatouille with thinly sliced potatoes stacked on each other and then topped with cheese. Omg yknow what - it was like a potato stack. yeah LOL! That's what it was like - a potato stack that's bigger and stacked in a small square formation. Unfortunate I didn't take pics of this as it came out while we were all eating.

After yummy mains - we were quite indecisive for dessert tossing between whether to dine in and eat dessert OR to walk abit to our favorite gelato place - Messina's. Eventually the birthday girl made a decision which we were all pretty glad she did because even my cousin never had dessert there and we were all just blown away at how good it was.
There were three desserts to choose from which we decided to order one of each to share amongst 4 people. It was very nice to our waiter to allow us to get an extra scoop of ice cream so that we each get our own scoop of ice cream :D.
First dessert that came out was a hot chocolate walnut brownie with salted caramel ice cream and almond praline. It was sooo nice of the winery or our waiter to have this on the house as he found out we were dining here for the first time and for Alysha's birthday so they brought it out with a sparkler on it like a birthday cake. YAAAY ^_^)/
By far the best chocolate walnut brownie I ever had that even the home ones I make aren't this good LOL! Because it was hot-warm, the brownie was nice and moist along with being gooey with a soft crunch on it's exterier and from the generous amount of walnuts in it as well! The ice cream - I actually couldn't tell it was salted ice cream but together with the brownie AND with the almond praline. YUMMMM.

Second dessert that came out was what I called the de-constructed lemon tart consisting of lemon custard, chunks of shortbread biscuits, a scoop of vanilla ice cream, and basil & flowers as garnish. Definitely a dessert that you must eat altogether as eating it alone (besides the ice cream, that can be eaten alone :D) may be too much as it's quite rich. The lemon custard was rich with just the right amount of tartness and sweetness but when paired with the shortbread which was more on the plain side (kinda reminded me of savoiardi biscuits also known as lady finger biscuits) it was just really delicious as if you're eating a lemon tart (hence I called it the de-constructed lemon tart). All of us enjoyed this dish surprisingly because we're all not really a big fan of lemon custard. Definitely changed our thoughts on that haha!

Lastly is The Winery's apple crumble pie with calvados ice cream. One of the most different apple crumble or apple pie I ever had and by different - I mean amazingly good different. I can't quite describe the apple pie itself because it felt like an apple lasagne being layers by layers but I am probably wrong. Not heavy on pastry and definitely not your typical apple filling where you have a balance of sweet, tartness and spice of cinnamon. The apple just seem like cooked apples but on the fresher side so there isn't much of a party in your mouth. My favorite part of the dish is the crumble. Super crunchy crumbs scattered on the plate and on top of the 'pie'. The ice cream definitely paired well with the apple pie with a good amount of sweetness with the calvados after taste.

Overall we had an amazing time there and would definitely come back :D It was unfortunate that I didn't take much pictures especially the surroundings T_T Definitely need to make the habit of taking more pictures.

Please ignore the fact my face is super ghostly white as if I caked too much makeup that was the wrong shade. Cos that was what happened and I didn't realise LOL!  Some "makeup-artist" I am
Once again Happy birthday to my fellow great friend Alysha! (if you like - you can wish her a happy birthday on her instagram at alyshaquach and just blame its me LOL )

Thanks for reading and until then,
take care and stay well!

Monday, 8 September 2014

Birthday brunch with my cousin at Paper plane & Three Ropes Espresso

Good evening everyone!
Long time no blog! again LOL 

I'm gonna start blogging again but hope you guys don't mind me going all over the place with dates >_<; But I just really wanted to get back into blogging the events that happened since I have been taking my camera everywhere.

SO onto the excuse of me not blogging haha! It's been a busy time for me since I last blogged since there were cosplays to work on for conventions along with me starting college doing a retail makeup & skincare course. ALSO! I started working as a casual position at this company which I wish to not disclose. Just a special shout out to my friend Kaiya for really giving me this opportunity because I cannot thank her enough <3 I OWE YOU.

I will make another entry about my college work and all since it is pretty fun but I'll leave it to another blogpost.

So my cousin took me out to have brunch with her on Monday the 11th August 2014 as a belated birthday celebration since my birthday was on a weekend and she works and also that I had a convention during that weekend. 

We usually have brunch together around once a month at the usual place at Circa Espresso at Parramatta because we just love the food there and the atmosphere.

And so we thought we'd go to the usual cafe BUT as we drove there - we realised it was closed. We legit forgot that it is closed on Monday and only realised that last week (September). It was hilarious because we kept complaining "WHY ARE YOU CLOSED?! WHATS THE OCCASION!?" But yeah.

Luckily my cousin is a foodie girl so she researches and knows some of the places around for us to try or go eat. So she suggested this other cafe we've never been before called "Paper Plane"

It's a nice cosy cafe that has a very homey atmosphere with your wooden floors and tables and green potted plants, actually now that I think about it - it feels like IKEA LOL. It was actually great for the weather we went since the weather was on the cold gloomy side but as soon as you walk into the cafe - it feels like you're outdoor for spring minus the flowers haha!

We ordered our drinks - my cousin with her strong shot of coffee to keep her going and me with the usual healing tea which has lemongrass and ginger. Great hot drinks to keep us warm from the cold gloomy weather >_<;

For the food part - I ordered what's called the "Tiny Dancer" which consisted poached eggs, smoked salmon, capers, avocado, sauteed spinach, tomatoes, asparagus, bocconcini with slices of toasted bread and hollandaise sauce. I guess you could say this is like your "eggs benedict" minus the potato mash and bacon/ham ^_^

I can't quite remember what the actual name of the dish my cousin ordered but it looks like a more advanced version of your typical "Big Breakfast".  Consisting of a generous amount of sliced chorizo sausage (probably two sausage sliced up), bacon, baked eggs suny side up, hashbrown, sauteed mushrooms, tomatoes, mini rocket salad with a thick balsamic dressing served with slices of toasted bread.

You could probably see that my cousin is more of the meat-eater type of person compared to me who is more of your veggo type of guy haha. Overall the meal was delicious and legit could barely finished because the serving was actually quite large, serving it on the large wooden chopping board.

We did ask for a dessert menu but there didn't seem much besides your muffin and banana bread SO we decided to go elsewhere to sit and enjoy abit of sweets with some hot drinks.

Because Circa Espresso was closed - we decided to give their other store a go called "Three Ropes Espresso". I have to say it was funny driving there because at first I drove the wrong way and then I missed the turn so we ended up technically going around almost twice LOL!

"Three Ropes Espresso" cafe was a nice tiny cafe that's mainly for on the go serving their drinks from their side window in the graffiti alleyway. Artistic as ever like their other cafe but this more of POP art than vintage.

Couldn't decide if we wanted to sit inside or outside since it was SUPER cold and windy but turns out sitting inside was really cold since it was right next to the door where the wind blew in even more! And also it was awkward because the tables were situated DIRECTLY behind where the kitchen was so .. it just felt like I was intruding them SO we sat outside in the blocks and chairs provided and surprisingly sitting outside wasn't as cold.

Ordered out coffee- cousin ordered a short  black which was accidentally made into a long black which she was completely fine with and me with my skinny flat white. 

For sweets we ordered the chocolate tart and the blueberry ricotta muffin. We always get the chocolate tart which was the same as Circa Espresso because it's just so decadent. Crumbly chocolate shortbread base with a rich dark chocolate filling dusted with generous amount of cocoa powder. And it was generous because I could legit blow it off like pixie dust haha! 
For the blueberry ricotta muffin, mmmm it was okay I guess. We don't usually get muffins at cafe because well, they're just muffins to us. Not much of a wow factor but in this case, it was eithier the muffin or the brownie which we didn't want two chocolate desserts.

In all honesty- we thought they would have the almond crossaint which is SOOOO delicious at Circa Espresso. I don't even know why or what's so good about it but the croissant is served chilled and for some reason it's just really good. Pretty much our favorite. (I'll show you next week since I'm having brunch again :D)

pardon my terrible selfy skills where I'm not focussed which is okay LOL
Overall we had a satisfying finish to our brunch and just headed home.
Super thanks to my cousin for taking me out for my birthday brunch! I owe you (next week) haha!

Thank you for stopping by,
until then - stay well & take care!

Friday, 11 July 2014

Pictures not showing - Photobucket Bandwidth [FIXED]


Sorry about the pictures not showing! Apparently my Photobucket bandwidth exploded >_<; I will try my best to fix it ASAP. Prolly will migrate the images to Flickr instead.

Super thanks to the anon on and Milli @ for notifying me!

Thursday, 3 July 2014

Day out at Pishon Cafe [SUPER PHOTO & SELFY HEAVY]

Hello! Hope you're all doing well!

A couple of friends and I went to chill at a cafe on Monday called "Pishon" located in Eastwood. Just a nice casual day with our cameras having lunch with some hot drinks and CAKE! :D 

The cafe had an upstairs which was pretty much vacant and was furnished really nicely, excellent for us to take photos (selfies) without any shame HAHAHA!  There was some customers that did come later on but overall it was still empty.

Customer service wasn't so bad overall; nice but you can tell they stare you down (somewhat judging). But hey, at least the cakes, drinks and bread was totally worth it ;) 

For lunch I had a pizza bun accompanied by a flat white coffee.  The pizza bun was actually really good, super supreme style on a soft sweet bread bread. Abit on the onion-y side but delicious! 

The coffee was made quite well, at first when I was bringing it upstairs to where we were sitting- it didn't look like a flat white, more of a cafe latte. But when drinking it, it was definitely a flat white. Very aromatic coffee finishing off with a leaf design made with some textured milk & froth. 

After we had lunch and chilled abit, we all had cake! *^*)/ The most anticipated moment :DDD Unfortunately I didn't take any photos of the store downstairs due to the somewhat-judging-looks but they did have a large variety of cake slices, mousse, tarts, etc. All made within their store.

I got the mocha espresso cake slice which was nice and light with a strong coffee aroma. Funny when I was ordering the slice, I asked for the cake with the green macaron on top and the waitress thought I wanted the green tea mousse, so had to point to it and then she told me it was a mocha espresso cake. The whole time my friend and I actually thought it was a pistachio cake cos of the color of the slice.

Photography by Izzy 
Photography by Izzy
Chilled and took heaps of photos while derping around and then decided to leave due to parking limits >_<; We all decided to go somewhere to take photos and somehow it ended up being a OOTD photoshoot (somewhat mainly for me somehow OAO;). 

Photography by Ayu

It was actually awkward having friends doing an OOTD shoot for me since it's the first time I've done this so my facial expression and poses was really awkward ><; Overall it was super fun and I think we got some great photos, despite we were freezing in the cold LOL!

Anyway that's it for this casual post. 
Special thanks to Ayu, Grace & Izzy for the day out and taking photos!
Until then, stay well & take care!