Sunday, 9 March 2014

Using cosplay for everyday outfits - FREE!

Hello everyone! 
Hope you're all doing well :)



Yesterday I was cleaning my room and it got me thinking that I incorporate alot of my cosplays into my everyday clothing. SO! that being said - thought I'd make some blog entries on using some cosplay pieces of clothing and transitioning it into your everyday outfits.

It's quite common amongst us cosplayers here in Australia (well Sydney) that we cosplayers wear some of our cosplay pieces in our everyday outfit, so hopefully this can inspire you somehow to do so too ^_^)/

Now I understand alot of people may think you're weird or give you strange looks because you stand out or whatever BUT! I personally love looking different but at the same time not overdoing it (sometimes ;D). If people recognise a certain piece such as SNK jacket or Iwatobi jacket - then just rock the outfit even more ^_^)/ 




So that being said I understand that many of the following outfit may not be according to your taste but this is just to inspire and give you ideas of how you can use your cosplay pieces into your outfits :D 

So lets get started with the FREE! outfits ^_^)/

Outfit #1:
- FREE! ED shirt
- Iwatobi Jacket

I actually ALWAYS wear the FREE! ending shirt because they're light, comfy and also have a raglan shirt style which is commonly seen worn on the shirt. Also they have a cute animal design - why not!? *^*)/

Here I wore my Nagisa shirt paired with matching pink glasses, handmade blue & red bracelet (gift from a friend in Vietnam) and royal blue skinny chinos with blue shoes. 
These pants really reminded me of the pants the characters wear when they wear their uniform with the yellow Iwatobi shirt. I rolled up the legs just abit to give it more of a fresh feel, similar to what Makoto wore. Super comfy everyday outfit perfect for going to school, college, or outtings. Can also be worn with other character shirts :)



Outfit #2 - Haru inspired
- FREE! ED shirt
- Iwatobi jacket

A Haru inspired style keeping the outfit blue keeping in mind to wear different shades of blue so you don't look washed out. I switched up my pants to these blue shorts to match the dolphin of the Haru shirt, paired with blue glasses and blue shoes. Changed up the bracelet to be an anklet so give that summer feel. Another refreshing outfit perfect for summer.



Outfit #3 - Nagisa inspired
- FREE! ED shirt
- Iwatobi jacket

A Nagisa inspired style where it reflects on Nagisa's fun and bubbly nature with bright colors and keeping the red/pink shades to match. Paired the top with pink shorts, red boots, pink glasses, a fun glasses necklace and the red&blue bracelet as earlier. Perfect fun outfit to wear in summer,  may stand out abit but if its too much - layer the jacket and all is well. The jacket compliments well since the shirt has blue on it. 



Outfit #4
-Free ED shirt
-Long swimmer trunks (MAKOTO)

Now this outfit is for those who are abit more on the extreme side. I LOVE my meggings/leggings paired with shorts and if you have the proper swimmer leggings made of spandex or fabric - then this is perfect. If you have the shiny pvc one like I do - it may stand out quite abit and also feel abit uncomfortable (because you sweat LOL). The swimmer trunks make great pairs of leggings with a very subtle pattern without making it look like sport compressors.

I paired my Makoto's green swimmer leggings with my beige shorts, Haru shirt, black boots, neutral earth-tone arm candy, yellow glasses and brass chain necklace. Unfortunately my Makoto trunks was the shiny pleather one so it didn't hug my skin nicely and was super shiny an what was funny that everytime I walk or move - it hear the sound like plastic bags rustling haha! As mentioned earlier- this would be perfect if you have the fabric type like spandex or lycra etc.
But overall I really do enjoy this outfit, Super comfortable and can be worn easily for cooler season like autumn, winter and spring.



 Anyway that is all I currently have for the FREE! inspired outfits utilising the cosplay pieces. The combination and ideas are endless so hope this inspires you to use your cosplays :)

Stay updated for the next blogpost *^*)/
Until then stay well & take care!

Monday, 17 February 2014

MISS BLOGGING!

Hello everyone! It's been a very long while.
First is first - I AM SO SORRY FOR NOT BLOGGING. Just suddenly got out of it once my plans of blogging whilst overseas failed. BUT I really do miss it and gonna try my best to get into the habit of blogging again whether it's daily or DIY or cosplay or review etc. 

So I am SUPER sorry! >_<;
I am back in Australia now for around a month now, and my trip in Vietnam was just amazing. I had so much fun with little drama.
Here is just a quick vlog of recording snips when I was in Vietnam:


Haven't been up to much since I'm still job hunting ever since I came back with plentiful of rejection mails and calls but I will not give up. 
Been in a little situation where I just needed to get away from social networks especially FACEBOOK because just seeing and dealing with certain people just made me really angry and I felt that I was becoming a bad person because my patience was getting really thin where I can't tolerate people at all. So I have been taking my time off on FACEBOOK, recently go back on but not so much but I do feel somewhat better after relaxing.


BUT yeah! This is just a little post to let you all know that I am here and I'll be doing my best to blog again. 

I am somewhat active on my facebook page at http://facebook.com/dannchucos ^__^)v

Until then! stay well & take care!

Monday, 16 December 2013

Vietnam Trip begins! Day 1

(Will upload pictures soon since having some uploading dificulties >_<)

Hey everyone, hope you're all doing well!

So blogger finally fixed my error code issue so I can finally blog again! Especially when I am currently on an overseas trip to Vietnam with my mom for one month. Which is perfect timing too because I can't find a decent video editing avi-support app for my android tablet in order to edit some videos for vlogs.


Currently writing this entry as I am on the plane though just via note/document since there's no wifi on the plane let alone the entertainment system for my mom's seat and mine is broken sooo yeah.

So far the flight is going smooth, the weather is great and I have finally found it amusing to look at clouds for a good 15-20 minutes trying to spot out of the cloud looks like anything. For example- the puppy with its ball :3


Checking in our baggages and going through customs went really smoothly which was awesome since my mom and I always shit ourselves as if it looks like we really did something wrong. BUT luckily nothing happened, and for once I didn't have to strip off my belt and boots unlike previous trips.
The plane we boarded is Vietnam Airline's VN 772. It's a fairly small plain in my opinion hence the window seats having online two seats per side per row (4 in total) in which my mom and I occupied one window side. We're seated quite near the tail though, but luckily not all the way to end. Probably around 3/4 through the plane? But yeah as I mentioned earlier, the flight has been smooth so far, not much turbulance... Well not the turbulance where coffee cups was spilling cos it was that shaky (previous experiences).

We just finished our first meal aka lunch (morning flight) and it wasn't bad than I would have thought. Alot of people don't enjoy airplane food but I usually do, it's probably because the thrill that I'm travelling- though going home is a different story. HAHAHA! Mom had the beef stir fried beef with oriental sauce served with steamed rice and boiled veggies; whilst I had the Fried Nile perch with oriental ginger sauce served with steam rice and boiled veggies. Both our meals was served with a mini coleslaw with two slices of hungarian salami, a break roll and butter, and blueberry friand for dessert.

I look forward to the later meal aka refreshments which will be a choice of either minced beef with satay sauce served with fried egg noodles, or panfried chicken with steamed rice. I get the feeling both my mom and I will get the satay sauce beef with egg noodles because we're not much of rice eaters. OH and apparently there will be a mini fruitsalad for dessert which I look forward to because fruit.

Usually feel super gross and bloated whenever I travel because we sit for a long period of time in one spot with little movement space unless going to bathroom or something, and then you eat and then just continue sitting. SO yeah, something like fruit salad sound so refreshing and good. Speaking of fruit, all I've been drinking on the plane is tomato juice. I love that stuff. I feel that sometimes their apple juices can be overly sweet despite being tart and orange juice is just bitter- not my cup of tea. Soft drinks, I'd probably go for sprite or 7UP but yeah tomato juice is the bomb for me. It's somewhat sweet but not sweet sweet at the same time has that tomato tartness but not overly tart. And especially because it's not whole tomato juice and mixed it water, it dilutes the tomato taste so you don't really get that ketchup/tomato-sauce taste that people always say "HOW DO YOU DRINK TOMATO JUICE, IT'S LIKE DRINKING TOMATO SAUCE" -____-)p It's entirely different I reckon.
ANYWAY, I'm just gonna leave it for now and continue blogging once I arrive Vietnam which will be in another 5 hours time :) This will be a long post since I'm writing it at two-three different times but yeah :D

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hello I'm back but this time, I am currently at my aunty's apartment where I'll be staying alot during the night to sleep whilst staying at my other aunty's house with other family members during the day.

I'll just keep it short from here on since I didn't realise what I wrote earlier was HELLA LOOONGGG. I'm sooo sorry.

My second meal was indeed more refreshing, well the fruit salad was. LOL! The only downer was that the beef and fried noodle was quite salty in a non flavorable way. But hey, fruit salad with pineapple, watermelon and rockmelon? I'm real good.

The landing of the plane was UNEXPECTEDLY SUPER QUIET. I definitely did not expect this because usually the landing is quite rough to the point i cringe and prepare but the insane bumpiness BUT this time was just .. "oh we already landed. wth? almost didn't feel a thing."
 
There was no trouble going through the Vietnam customs and we got our luggage just fine. Mom wanted me to wear my platinum blonde wig for a big difference for my family so I went to the bathroom while my mom was getting the other luggages. I swear, my family didn't react much until later on the night I told them it was a wig. The big reaction was just the general public in Vietnam. Legit 99.8% of people were staring at me and I could just hear them ask themselves or their friends/relatives: "is that real? so rebellious. Must be one of those outgoing kids". Nothing bad at all, actually it's quite fun hearing them hahaha.
After sorting out luggages abit at my mom's family house, my family and I went out to a local shopping centre called "NOW ZONE" and we had coffee and dessert at the "NYDC Cafe". Had great laughs especially my first ever nephew was there and it was just fun seeing him since he was almost 12 months young. After we all went to the food court upstairs because some of us were getting hungry.

Overall it was such a great day :)
Hoping I can make the rest of my trip memorable and wonderful :D
Until then, stay well and take care!

Sunday, 20 October 2013

Blogger App : Learnt how to add pictures!

Hello! Hope you're all doing well!

Been playing around with the blogger app (even though there isn't much to play around) BUT I FINALLY was able to find a way to add pictures. What's dumb of me is that it was quite obvious too -_-;;

There's a camera icon where you click on and select the photo in your gallery or to take a photo with the inbuilt camera and it uploads onto the server.


Now the problem I have is selecting the photo thats uploaded to add into the post as the post comes in 3 parts : Title, Post content, Labels.
Once you upload it, the image appears below the labels and giving detail of the image such as name and file size and a thumbnail. 
In order for me to add the image to the post content, I must type whatever I want to appear before the image and then publish the post and then go back and edit it. SUPERRR TROUBLESOME INDEED. And as of now, as I edit the text, I'm facing the alignment problem which is also annoying me >:
Another thing is the image size, it is WAYYY too big and I am not able to resize it.

EDIT: Turns out there is a way to resize the preview images in the blogpost. Had to go to blogger app settings and change the preview to medium rather than large. ><

I will continue to try figure things out but as of far, I feel the app limits alot of the features that the desktop would have. However for a basic all text post, I guess it's not so bad. 
But seriously all text post without any images or customisation is just boring to read, well to me at least. It takes quite alot of effort to even bold or italic texts =\

Anyway that's all for this post. Will try my best to see what I can do on the tablet. 
Until then, stay well & take care!


For the mean time, have this picture of my new kittens :3



Friday, 18 October 2013

HELLO!

Hey everyone! Hope you're all doing well!

I know it's been a super long while <insert excuses> but yeah!
Gonna give one more time to give my best to start blogging again :D
Especially now that I have a tablet with a keyboard dock, I feel like I can go blog on the go- like sitting in a cafe, chilling with a large flat white and just blog away on the tablet about life and tips and etc etc etc.
SO! Just letting everyone know that I'm not dead LOL I'm still alive and cosplaying and figuring out life.
If I'm not active on my blog, I am active on my facebook fan/friend page at http://facebook.com/dannchucos :)
Until then! Stay well & Take Care!
PS: I just realised I can't really customise the font and color of the text so this post looks boring. And need to find a way to add pictures. Please bare with me for the mean time >< Thank you!



Wednesday, 28 August 2013

Cherry Blossom Festival (picture heavy)

Hello! Hope you're all doing well!

Once again, I apologise deeply for my lack of posts. <insert excuse which I cannot think of besides not sure what to post>


SO! even still not knowing what to post, I decided to make a quick post on the Cherry Blossom Festival I attended recently on Sunday, 25th August 2013. Which was really the last day of the festival and I got there around 3.30-4pm which was close to closing time and I still had to pay for entry.

It's been a super long while since I've been to this festival (surely in my mid-teen days when helping out with aunty for wedding) so I thought I'd use the opportunity to attend. I didn't really pay attention to the stalls and exhibition, mainly went sight seeing around. Majority of these blossom trees weren't the actual Japanese sakura trees BUT the blossoms was still beautiful regardless. Also on the bright side, I got to see amazing displays and cherry blossoms along with bumping into wonderful people and friends :D 

Ayuvi, Miyukiko, & I

Also managed to take some photos, not many at all but something to keep as a memory.

Here are some photos I took and not editted besides resizing ^_^)/ :



Reflection Pond which was crowded with people :O 



SUPERRR noisy geeses but was nice seeing them swim by
This area was super crazy packed with people as it has a nice footpath surrounded by blossom trees.

Overall it was a super eventful day despite not being able to stay around long enough. Seeing the blossoms was really nice and calming. When I look back on some of the photos of the blossom, I think of their meaning or symbolism. A reflection or transiency of life. They bloom beautifully but is short-lived. The living is pretty much the same, life is something that comes once and though it may seem long; realistically it's not long at all. See the positive side of life and enjoy every beautiful moment that comes by to the best you can. Live everything to its end until you're swept off the branches by the wind. 

Easier said than done right? But really, when these events happen and I just put some thought into it, It really does make me see the positive side of things and I try most of it which makes me extremely happy.

ANYWAY moving away from the corny life story, I will end this blogpost here and head to bed.
Until then, stay well & take care!

Sunday, 4 August 2013

SMASH convention 2013 coming up!


Hello everyone! Hope you're all doing well!

Next week on the 10th of August 2013, there will be a anime/manga convention in Sydney called "Sydney Manga and Anime Show" also known as "SMASH". Until recently ever since it moved to the new location at the Sydney Exhibition Centre at Darling Harbour, it is known amongst many to be the best anime convention for Sydney
Some of the reasons for this (based on self and some fellow cosplayer's opinions) are:

  • Very lenient with props
  • Open for the general public to enter in the foyer (will require a pass to enter further exhibitions like art vendor etc)
  • Great spacious easy-to-get-to  location that has many utilities and facilities around (as it's in the city)
  • Staffs are generally nice and not pushy. If there's something they need, they say it nicely unlike other conventions where staffs treat you like sh*t.
  • Invites many special guests from Japan such as seiyuus.
  • Has a maid cafe :D
  • Lively atmosphere

and many more of course which I cannot seem to think of at this moment haha!
Unfortunately it is only one day, but I feel that it makes it special that it's a one day event.

Because of this, majority of cosplayers are pumped and save this convention to show their flashiest and best cosplays. HENCE! I've been really motivated and dedicated to make my cosplay for this convention. This year for SMASH, I'll be cosplaying "Rei Ryugazaki" from the new anime "FREE Iwatobi swim club". I'll be doing the ending desert arabian version:



I honestly had no cosplay plans for SMASH this year despite it being the best convention for me and originally I was considering doing "Noiz" from the boy's love (BL) game "Dramatical Murder (DMMD)", BUT after being in the fandom for "FREE!" lately and loving the ending song "SPLASH FREE", I just really wanted to do Rei cos his design is just awesome and he's one of my favorite characters in the series.
The only thing that was concerning was revealing my body since I'm still quite shy and conscious about it since I have no build BUT I decided to use this as motivation to work out and stay fit. Honestly to say that "FREE" has made me more motivated to be in shape >D

For once I am cosplaying a character I enjoy and an anime that I watch since most of the time I cosplay characters based on their design and I do my usual research and watch the series a little to follow up on the characters personality but yeah, just wouldn't be my favorite characters. I know it sounds bad but honest truth that I usually cosplay characters or choose to cosplay that character without following up the series. I follow up after I decided to cosplay it haha!

Anyway if you've been following me on Facebook or Instagram, I've been posting some progress pictures. Not alot but there are some since I didn't really want to reveal what I was going to cosplay but yeah, the base costume for Rei is all done and revealed.  :D

There were alot of planning and frustrations during making the costume of a period of a week (a piece a day) as the costumes have some details at the same time some of the details aren't so clear in reference pictures. So had to wing and make up somethings like the necklace and the back view. Overall I'm quite happy with the costume being put together and super thanks to my mom for taking over at some point such as making the top when I was about to tear everything apart due to frustration of doing the yellow detail :(
Rei's belt and cords to tie the belt together. Held together by the cord, no velcro or pins. Will probably have to pin on the day.
Top finished another day. Some details aren't made correctly due to not realising how it was in the reference pictures. Yellow and red detail on the join of shoulders and arms really frustrated me because it kept getting snagged.
Made the hat and the red hip wrap which looks like underwear. Hat consists of a large cylinder that fits the head, is then wrapped with red cloth in a similar turban style. 



Camel and dark brown pleather/soft vinyl. Unfortunately didn't have the brown I wanted to use for the water-sack so was left with these two to decide. Asked friends for their preference and majority said dark brown :)

The finished water-sack which also acts as a bag to carry my phone and keys. Added a zipper closure to the back. Super frustrating because hot glue and synthetic leather just doesn't do justice. Eyelets were did so poorly as made this at night and had to hammer the eyelets quietly. Sliced my finger while cutting, so painful T_T Bottle cap from contact lens solution which was perfect :D Overall quite happy even though it looks quite bad in person ;O
Went to daiso and bought a couple of things to complete the costume such as long black gloves, thin brown leather belt and bangles. Also added details onto the shoes using white and glitter vinyl.

Overall the base costume is done, just gotta trim the wig and finish off making the musket that Rei had with him and I'm done. So here's a video that I uploaded on instagram that shows how the finishing product looks :
video

I'm quite happy with the finishing product so I'm very excited for SMASH. Besides being excited for just the convention itself and cosplaying, I'm also excited for the "Vocaloid Night 2013" event which takes place at the Pontoon bar after the convention on the same day which has my favorite vocaloid producers "8#Prince" and "Livetune". And of course I can't wait to see friends and meet new people and see everyone else's cosplay! Going to be a crazy hectic day and all will be worth it. I guess I'd call this day a treat for my birthday since my birthday is the day before the convention and I rarely do anything so this will be good :D

Anyway that's it for today's post. I'll try keep things updated!
Until then, stay well and take care!